Search for: "Herring v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board." Results 61 - 80 of 160
[…] The employee applied for unemployment benefits but the hospital provided documentation that led the division of unemployment insurance (DUI) to conclude she was terminated for misconduct. [read post]
29 Jan 2014, 4:00 am by The Public Employment Law Press
Under the circumstances, including LPN's admitted breach of the standards of honesty and integrity expected of a professional, the court said that the penalty imposed by the Board of Regents was not so disproportionate to her offense as to shock one's sense of fairness and dismissed LPN’s appeal.* Education Law §6509[5][a][i] indicates that “Being convicted of committing an act constituting a crime under: (i) New York State law” constitutes… [read post]
25 Feb 2011, 3:21 am
The ALJ denied Buffalo’s motion and the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board [Board] affirmed the ALJ’s ruling. [read post]
2 Jun 2009, 4:18 am