Search for: "Defendant Doe 2"
[…] [read post]
13 May 2020, 6:20 am
While Plaintiff tried to argue that the Court already did so based on factor (j)(2)(g), which is Defendant’s financial independence, the Appellate Division did not buy it. [read post]
13 May 2020, 6:20 am
Chief Justice John Roberts begins his questioning with a clarification: does Congress ever have power to subpoena the personal papers of the president? [read post]
13 May 2020, 5:33 am
The trial court granted defendants’ motion, ruling that New Jersey Transit could not assert a claim based on economic loss.It noted that N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k) defines economic loss for purposes of AICRA to mean “uncompensated loss of income or property, or other uncompensated expenses, including, but not limited to, medical expenses. [read post]
13 May 2020, 3:22 am
Pursuant to Article 3 (2) of Directive 2009/15 this is also possible under EU law. [read post]
13 May 2020, 2:03 am
Corp., 08-CV-6293 (KMW), 2015 WL 13703301, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. [read post]
13 May 2020, 1:02 am
Mr Harris QC says that he does not agree with that.