Search for: "Close v. U. S"
[…] [read post]
30 Mar 2012, 12:57 pm
Today, the Texas Supreme Court issued opinions in Severance v. [read post]
21 Jun 2015, 7:37 pm
[iv] Nichols v. [read post]
4 Sep 2015, 4:18 am
She closed the laptop and called the Cridersville Police Department.Officer Huston returned to the residence. [read post]
8 Nov 2010, 3:00 am
Ehlinger v. [read post]
16 Jun 2019, 11:07 am
I-2 U 31/16). [read post]
30 Aug 2010, 7:14 am
’s office. [read post]
18 Apr 2011, 4:00 am
The other ground mentioned by Justice Adams is the Dead-Man’s Statute (CPLR 4519), which makes testimony by an interested witness “concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and [a] deceased person or mentally ill person” excludable “[u]pon the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding. [read post]
11 Mar 2018, 12:06 pm
United States v. [read post]
13 Sep 2010, 6:47 am
U. [read post]
26 Sep 2011, 7:19 am