Search for: "Burden v. Burden" Results 9641 - 9660 of 31,121
[…] 14 May 2021, 4:45 am by Public Employment Law Press
Citing a number of earlier court rulings including Matter of Martin v New York State Comptroller, 161 AD3d 1418, the Appellate Division affirmed the Comptroller's decision, explaining that to qualify for a RSSL §607-c performance of duty disability retirement the applicant bears the burden of establishing that his alleged incapacity was "the natural and proximate result of any act of any inmate or any person confined in an institution under [county]… [read post]
21 Aug 2024, 6:00 am by Public Employment Law Press