Search for: "Carter v State of New York" Results 61 - 80 of 449
[…] In 2019, acting on behalf of a grand jury, New York County District Attorney Cy Vance served a subpoena on Mazars, USA, the president’s accounting firm, seeking various financial records. [read post]
14 Feb 2023, 3:51 pm by Eugene Volokh
With the well-intentioned goal of providing the public with clear policies and mechanisms to facilitate reporting hate speech on social media, the New York State legislature enacted N.Y. [read post]
7 Aug 2012, 9:30 pm by Karen Tani
Here's the TOC:Ex AnteMistakes • Bad Paterno • Justice Precedent • York v. [read post]
27 Nov 2012, 1:53 pm
Accordingly, RSSL § 607-b (a) must be interpreted as written, applying only to "[a]ny member of the New York city employees' retirement system who is employed by the city of New York or by the New York city health and hospital corporation in the position of emergency medical technician or advanced emergency medical technician [ emphasis added ]. [read post]
25 Jan 2010, 5:00 am by Beck, et al.
Pa. 1985) (can’t tell what state’s law); Seiden v. [read post]
16 Nov 2017, 4:25 am by Andrew Lavoott Bluestone