Search for: "Featherston v. Featherston" Results 1 - 15 of 15
[…] [read post]
4 Nov 2020, 9:15 am by Eric Quitugua
” Outside of Baylor, he is a Texas Bar Foundation fellow, a member of the State Bar of Texas Local Bar Services Committee, a barrister in the Judge Abner V. [read post]
23 Mar 2016, 4:00 am by The Public Employment Law Press
Accordingly the Appellate Division, citing Featherstone v Franco, 95 NY2d 550, remitted the matter to the Supreme Court for consideration of whether the penalty of dismissal “was so disproportionate to the offense, in light of all the circumstances, as to be shocking to one's sense of fairness”.* §209-L provides that “The authorities having control of fire departments of cities, towns, villages and fire districts may make regulations governing the… [read post]
29 May 2011, 7:00 pm by Michael C. Smith
  Dean McSwain took the subject of property very seriously - I remember one day when he grew agitated (on schedule, according to the outline) talking about the infamous Texas Supreme Court Yoast v. [read post]