Search for: "New Town Public School District v. State Board of Public School Education" Results 21 - 40 of 153
[…] Seattle School District No. 1. [read post]
3 Oct 2016, 7:30 am by The Public Employment Law Press
Supreme Court rejected the individual’s claim that the arbitrator exceeded his authority under Education Law §3020-a, and the award terminating petitioner's employment is a violation of public policy and New York State Law.Perry v Comm. of Labor, App. [read post]
28 May 2022, 2:25 pm by Michael Ehline
There was a school shooting on Tuesday, May 24, 2022, at Robb Elementary School in the town of Uvalde, Texas. [read post]
5 Jul 2012, 4:01 am
” For example, Education Law Section 2573(1)(a) permits the termination of a probationary teacher "at any time during [the individual's] probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education" while Education Law Section 2509(2) states that a majority vote of a school board for tenure is required to grant a probationary teacher tenure. … [read post]
14 Oct 2008, 11:05 am
" For example, Education Law Section 2573(1)(a) permits the termination of a probationary teacher "at any time during [the individual's] probationary period, on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education" while Education Law Section 2509(2) states that a majority vote of a school board for tenure is required to grant a probationary teacher tenure. [read post]