Search for: "Hennings v. Hennings"
[…] 15 Sep 2019, 8:48 am
See, e.g., United States v. [read post]
21 Mar 2013, 10:50 am
SeeSud-Chemie, Inc. v. [read post]
9 Jun 2015, 4:00 am
CSEA appealed the court’s ruling.Citing Chautauqua County v CSEA Local 1000, 8 NY3d 513, the Appellate Division said that "The threshold determination of whether a dispute is arbitrable is well settled. [read post]
21 Nov 2018, 4:00 am
Requiring an employee to undergo a medical examination to determine his or her fitness to properly perform his or her dutiesBrown v Bratton, 2018 NY Slip Op 07541, Appellate Division, First DepartmentSubdivision 1 of §72 of the Civil Service Law, Leave for ordinary disability, provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen in the judgment of an appointing authority an employee is unable to perform the duties of his or her position by reason of a disability, other than a… [read post]
3 Jul 2023, 9:52 am
Supreme Court issued a much-anticipated decision in Groff v. [read post]