Search for: "Scriven v. Scriven" Results 101 - 120 of 242
[…] [read post]
17 Apr 2014, 7:36 am by Jeff Welty
It’s uncharted territory, but I seriously doubt that pervasive and persistent surveillance of that nature comports with the Fourth Amendment as interpreted by the Supreme Court in United States v. [read post]
30 Jan 2014, 4:00 am by The Public Employment Law Press
. * Teacher’s notice of petition and relief sought was deemed amended to conform to the proof (seeCPLR 3025[c]), by changing "3028" to "3811" on the representation that citing 3028 was a scrivener’s error.** The court noted that the phrase utilized in Education Law § 3811 — "arising out of the exercise of his powers or the performance of his duties under this chapter" — is equivalent to the term "scope of employment,"… [read post]
8 Jan 2014, 1:56 pm by J
Before I come to the facts of Scriven and others v Calthorpe Estates [2013] UKUT 469 (LC), I need, I think, to give a fair bit of background. [read post]
8 Jan 2014, 1:56 pm by J