Search for: "Commons v. State"
[…] In concrete terms, for example, this means that ifin a given context climate action requires the creation of a “common ground” betweenpublic and private actors, the result will be a “public-private” co-production of the publicgood. [read post]
13 May 2024, 9:01 am
., Lubbe v Cape, Lungowe v Vedanta, Okpabi v Shell, etc.). [read post]
13 May 2024, 6:45 am
City of New York v. [read post]
13 May 2024, 6:41 am
See if you can find the common policy thread, tied to lawyer independence, that controls. [read post]
13 May 2024, 4:50 am
” Under the “permissive” intervention statute, CPLR 1013, courts “may” grant intervention: “when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court”; or “when the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. [read post]
13 May 2024, 3:55 am
” Palm Bay Imps., Inc. v. [read post]
13 May 2024, 12:57 am
On Wednesday 8 May 2024, the Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill [pdf] returned to the House of Commons for its Committee Stage. [read post]
12 May 2024, 9:05 pm